Georgian Institute of Public Affairs University of TROY
Public Management Culture and Meritocracy in Georgia - through the Prism of Development of State Institutions
by Tamar Charkviani PhD.
Aim of this Article is to offer an overview/analysis of general characteristics of the public management and governance culture in Georgia; identify trends and controversies of the reform that are undertaken in public management system; The special focus in the article will be made on analysis of appellate commissions of the civil service. Based on this aim of the work, the main question - is to what extent is the commission performing the tasks and carries out its duties, which implies instrumentalizing fair and just recruitment in the civil service. Focus of the analysis covers three periods of governance since the restoration of independence: Shevardnadze period (1992 - 2003), Saakashvili (2003 - 2012) and Ivanishvili period (2012-2014). Methodological strategy is based on the analysis of the empirical data acquired through desk research - description and overview of the published patterns; Interpretation of the state strategic documents, statistical data and expert opinions; Identification of general trends of state policy in civil service and scientific studies.